Privacy and Cookie Policy

Who we are


Hastings Direct SmartMiles is a trading name of iGO4 Limited. Registered in England No 5095154. Registered address: iGO4 House, Staniland Way, Peterborough, PE4 6JT. iGO4 Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority. FSA registered number: 536726
 

Definitions


In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, words and expressions defined in the Website Terms of Use shall have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Policy. In addition to those defined words and expressions, references to: 'Personal information' means any information that we have obtained from you or third parties in connection with a service or product provided to you that is held now or at any time in the future by us; and 'Act' means the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time.
 

Introduction


The pages on this website are only directed at United Kingdom residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our Website and recognise our responsibility to keep the personal information you provide to us confidential at all times. We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you call us or visit our web sites and when you generally use out products and services. We wish to help you make informed decisions so, please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be insured under your policy.
 

Area restriction


We offer online quotations and online cover, and policy administration and claims handling services, on a range of insurances solely for permanent residents of the United Kingdom accessing and using the Website from within the United Kingdom. Accordingly, this Privacy Statement is directed only at such persons and should be read in conjunction with our Website Terms and Conditions. Please click on the 'Website Terms and Conditions' link provided at the bottom of every page of the Website.
 

When do we collect personal information?


We collect personal information directly from you when you register for any online service with us or deal with us over the telephone, such as a request for a quote, the purchase of an insurance policy through us or the provision of policy administration or claims handling services. We limit the collection of personal information to what we need to know to maintain the accuracy of our records, to verify the identity and assess the financial standing of customers, to assist us in providing a high standard of service, and to fulfil any legal and regulatory requirements. We will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up-to-date and we would ask you to assist us in doing so by notifying us in writing of any changes to your personal information.
 

How do we process your personal information?


Hastings Insurance Services Limited and iGO4 limited are the registered data controllers in relation to personal information held about you for the purposes of the Act. All personal information provided by you is held securely and in confidence by us in our computerised and other records. When we process your personal information we do so in compliance with the terms of Act. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. We use leading technologies, such as data encryption, fire walls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All our staff and all third parties we may hire from time to time to provide support services are required to observe our privacy standards. Monitoring or recording of your calls, e-mails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes such as for quality control and training, processing necessary for the entering into or the performance of a contract; to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and web sites; to ensure effective systems operation; to meet any legal obligation; in your vital interests; in order to prevent or detect crime;
and for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller. Please visit the following web site for further information: www.ico.org.uk

 

Can I see the personal information you hold about me?


You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time, on written request and payment of a £10 administration fee. Should you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to the Senior Audit, Risk & Compliance Manager at our registered office address (shown above) enclosing the £10 administration fee made payable to iGO4 Limited, and we will deal with your request within the regulatory 40 day period. If you would like us to remove any personal information from our records, then please write to our Senior Audit, Risk & Compliance Manager at our registered office. Please be ready to quote your full name, address and if applicable your policy number when contacting us. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.
 

How do we use your personal information?


We may use and analyse your personal information for the following purposes:

  • in relation to our online quotation service, to provide you with one or more online quotations on behalf of one or more insurers.
  • in relation to our online cover service, to consider your application for, and facilitate your purchase of, an insurance policy through us.
  • to provide you with other services, including managing and administering the insurance policies you take out through us, and providing assistance with your claims and enquiries.
  • for the purposes of insurance administration by us or our agents, by our re-insurers and your intermediary (if you have one) and may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and / or enforcing our compliance with any regulatory requirements.
  • to offer you the opportunity to renew a policy or purchase a replacement policy.
  • to update our records about you. to check your identity to prevent money laundering (unless you furnish us with satisfactory proof of identity).
  • for the investigation of or prevention of crime. to undertake credit searches and fraud searches (see further below).
  • to enable us to conduct research and statistical analysis and facilitate our internal customer service monitoring.
  • to improve the quality of our service and the efficiency of our Website and systems. if prior consent has been received, we may market you with other products which we believe may be of interest to you
 

What are cookies?


A cookie is a small data file that can be transferred by a web server onto your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. The information stored in a cookie can be read by the web server and is used to allow a website to recognise your computer when you revisit a website or browse from page to page of a website. Only the web server that sent the cookie can read and therefore use, that particular cookie. Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match users' preferred interests more effectively and/or avoid the need for users to re-enter data when they revisit a website. Cookies are commonly used on the internet and do not harm your computer or computer files. Ref: www.allaboutcookies.org  
 

How do we use cookies on the Website?


We use cookies on the Website for our own internal purposes to track how users navigate through the Website in order to enable us to evaluate and improve the Website and our online services. We use cookie-derived information to:
 
  • compile statistical data on the use of the Website which can be used to manage and plan enhancements to our services,
  • to facilitate users' ability to navigate through the Website,
  • ascertain whether the Website is operating at an optimal level,
  • personalise and improve the service we offer to you by understanding your preferences and establishing which areas of the Website are of most relevance to you.

We also use cookie technology to ensure that, where you have registered for any of our online services, we maintain your confidentiality and security as you move through secure or password protected areas of the website.
In addition, to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertisements and promotions on selected third party websites, we may (together with the third party agents who help manage our online advertising) use cookies to measure response rates to our advertisements and promotions.
We do not use cookies to track your use of the Internet after leaving the Website, nor will we pass on any cookie-derived information to third parties other than as set out in this Cookies Statement. We may collate the statistical data compiled in respect of use of the Website with statistical data similarly compiled in respect of other websites operated by Hastings in order to facilitate company-wide evaluation andimprovements.
 

What kind of cookies do we use on the Website?


We use two types of cookies on the Website:
 
  • Session cookies - temporary cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Website, for further information please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org
  • Persistent cookies - which remain in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period of time (the duration of this period will depend on the 'lifetime' of the specific cookie). For further information on persistent cookies visit: www.allaboutcookies.org
  • Google Analytics - is used to provide us with an understanding of how our site is performing. It enables us to ensure your receive a level high standard of customer experience which we would expect when visiting any website. You can find more information on Google's position on privacy by visiting: www.google.co.uk
  • Redeye - is used to provide us with an understanding of how our site is performing. It enables us to ensure your receive a level high standard of customer experience which we would expect when visiting any website. We also use Redeye to provide e-mail tracking to ensure you receive the same standard of experience as our site. You can find more information on Redeyes position on privacy by visiting: www.redeye.com
  • Maxymiser - combines online testing and automated personalisation into a single platform that empowers marketers to launch comprehensive optimisation campaigns on-the-fly without the need for IT resources: www.maxymiser.com
  • Google site search - allows customers to search for pages within the site providing them with a better overall experience. www.google.com
  • sifrFetch - Provides uses with non-standard web fonts. The cookie is set to indicate if your browser supports flash.
  • JSESSIONID - The purpose of JSESSIONID is to match up the session ID stored in the web application with that of the client so we can maintain a user's state throughout their journey. This cookie is imperative when using our site. en.wikipedia.org Silvertap - set cookies to identify which affiliate has delivered a customer to Hastings. If your browser is set to ignore all cookies this will effect the way in which you could claim your cashback.
  • Addthis - allows users to personalize and share their experience of the website. Also allows Hastings with in-depth analytics.www.addthis.com
  • VeriSign - provides our customers with a safe way to protect their details whilst enabling secure purchases.www.verisign.co.uk
  • Survey monkey - allows us to provide a platform for customers to express their opinions about Hastings.www.surveymonkey.com

What is the nature of the cookie-derived information we collect?


When you visit the website, our server will record your IP address, the date, time and duration of your visit and which areas of the website you visit. Your IP address is an assigned number allocated to your browser when you log on to the internet which acts as the 'address' of your computer whilst you are online and enables web servers to locate and deliver content to you. It is usually allocated on a temporary basis, i.e. for the duration of your session online. Cookie-derived information is anonymous and represents a computer rather than a person. You cannot be personally identified from it and we use it solely on an anonymous, aggregated basis.
 

Use of Web Beacons


Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gif's) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. web beacons collect only limited information, which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page viewed and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These Beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.
 

Can I decline to accept cookies?


You are not obliged to accept a cookie that we (or any other web server) send to you. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but you can modify the settings in your browser to turn off this feature. However, cookies are integral to some areas of the website and to certain parts of our online services, so if you do choose not to accept cookies from us, you may not be able to utilise some areas of the website and we may not be able to provide certain online services to you.
 

How do I modify my browser to turn off ("disable") the cookie acceptance feature?


If you would like to accept or decline cookies, you can find help about modifying your browser by visiting: www.allaboutcookies.org
 

Collection and processing of sensitive information


In order for us to respond to your request for certain of our online services, such as quotes, cover and claims handling, and to enable us to deal with you in respect of those services over the telephone, it may be necessary for us to ask you to provide us with sensitive information (such as details of medical conditions and criminal convictions) about you and/or others who may be party to one or more services provided by, and/or insurance policy purchased through, us. We will process any sensitive information you provide to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and we will not use any sensitive personal information about you and/or others except for the specific purposes for which you provide it and to provide the services described in your insurance policy. We will process any sensitive information you provide to us about a third party on the basis that you have provided us with this information with the explicit consent of that third party, so please ensure that you only provide us with sensitive information about others having obtained their prior agreement to this. By requesting that we provide you with online services, or contacting us over the telephone to request the provision of services in relation to a quotation or insurance policy, we will consider you to give consent to our collecting and processing (as outlined above) of any sensitive information about you and/or relevant others which you may be required to provide.
 

Do we share your information with anyone else?


The nature of our online services means that from time to time we may have to share your personal information with third parties. In respect of those third parties with whom we may have to share your personal information, we will take all reasonable endeavours to obtain their agreement to collect and process your personal information (including any sensitive information) on terms equivalent to those of this Privacy Policy, to keep such information strictly confidential and to use it solely for the purpose(s) for which we provide it to them. Third parties with whom we may have to share your personal information as outlined above may include:
  • Insurers who provide and administer the insurance policies you purchase through us and any third party insurance administrators who may provide services to you under the terms of such policies.
  • Independent contractors or other third parties we may engage from time to time to provide services to us.
  • Our professional advisers.
  • Any regulatory or governmental body, or other supervisory body with rules and/or codes of practice to which we are subject, which requests or requires access to it.
  • Credit reference agencies, where it is necessary for us to carry out a credit check search on you before we provide you with any services. (You should be aware that the results of those searches will be recorded by the credit reference agencies and that we and other organisations may use those records in order to help make credit decisions about you, people financially linked to you and others in your household).
In addition, in order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:
  • share personal information about you with other insurers or financial institutions.
  • pass on your personal information to the operator of any database or register used to check new information provided against existing information held to prevent fraudulent claims, including the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, and the Insurance Hunter Database (a central insurance and claims checking system), which may result in your details being shared with other insurers.
  • check your personal information with fraud prevention agencies. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to agencies to prevent fraud and laundering.
  • Further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention agencies may be used can be obtained by contacting Hastings Direct SmartMiles: Call 01733 308 380, lines are open 8am to 8pm weekdays, 9am to 5pm Saturdays and 10am to 4pm on Sundays and bank holidays.
    Email using our web contact form
    Write to Hastings Direct SmartMiles, iGO4 House, Staniland Way, Peterborough, PE4 6JT.
  • In respect of motor insurance, pass your personal information on to the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft register (please see below for further information on this register).
 

Motor insurance anti-fraud and theft register (‘Register’)


The Register is run by the Association of British Insurers. When we deal with your request for an online quote or a policy, and/or when you report a claim to us, relating to motor insurance, we may search the register. When you tell us about an incident, we will pass on information in respect of that to the register. Your policy details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database ("MID") which has been established by the Motor Insurers' Information Centre ("MIIC") to help identify uninsured drivers, and may be searched by the police to confirm the identities of those insured to drive a vehicle and/or for preventing and detecting crime. MID data may be used by the DVLA and DVLNI for the purposes of Electronic Vehicle Licensing. It may be used by the MICC, insurers and the Motorists Insurers' Bureau to help identify relevant policy information in the event of an accident. Persons pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information, which is held in the MID. You can find out more about this from us, or www.mib.org.uk
 

Use of your personal information for marketing purposes


From time to time, we may wish to contact you with offers relating to products and services of ours and of carefully selected third parties who provide similar products and services which we think may interest you. However, we will only use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have given prior consent for us to do so. When you make use of our services and provide us with personal information and we would like to use that personal information for our own marketing purposes and/or pass it on to carefully selected third parties we will make a clear request on each occasion on which we wish to do so. You have the right not to give consent in respect of each and every such request, and we will always provide you with the clear option of doing so. Should you choose not to give consent to your personal information being used for our, and/or third parties', marketing purposes, we will respect your wishes.
 

Amendments to privacy policy


Please note that we keep the content of this Privacy Policy under review and that, from time to time, we may amend or update the content without informing you in advance. The Website will always display the current version of the Privacy Policy. By using, or continuing to use, the Website, or otherwise requesting that we provide you with services, you acknowledge that you accept any such amendments or updates and so we recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly. No amendments or updates to this Privacy Policy will affect your right to choose not to give consent to your personal information being used for our, and/or third parties', marketing purposes, as set out above.
 

Governing law and jurisdiction


​This Privacy Policy is governed by the law of England and Wales and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.
 

Use of the Data collected by the Telematics box

 

Please read this section carefully which explains how iGO4, Hastings Direct and Octo Telematics Limited, our telematics partner, will use the information collected by the SmartMiles box and provided by you. By purchasing SmartMiles car insurance, you give your consent to our use of the telematics data. It is your obligation to show this notice to any driver that is named on your insurance policy or who drives your car. If you sell your car you must make sure that the new owner knows that it has a telematics box fitted, and that the driving and journeys will be tracked if the box is not deactivated or removed.


What data is captured by the box?


It is a condition of the policy that you will allow us to install a box (the telematics device). This box allows us to measure your driving to check that the premium we charge you for your insurance is reflective of the way that the car is being driven. We, our service partners and appointed agents will process this information securely. The box captures data from your car and regularly transmits the GPS co-ordinates via an electronic data feed which is then cross-referenced with information including road type, road surface and speed limit of the road you are driving on at any specific time. This information will allow us to build up a profile of how, where and when your car is driven.


How will Hastings Direct use the box data?


Hastings Direct will use the telematics box data to confirm that you are paying a premium that is representative of the car driving style. Your information, including the box data, will be used for the following purposes:
  • To calculate your insurance premium based on actual driving information.
  • If you make a claim under your policy, to help provide validation as to the circumstances of the claim, such as the location, the speed the car was travelling and the time of day.
  • To provide you with the theft tracking service, or any other service that requires the use of the telematics device and that you agree to during the period of insurance.
  • We’ll regularly review your driving data to make sure you’re driving safely. If your SmartMiles driver rating drops below 40, or you exceed the speed limit by a dangerous margin, we reserve the right to cancel your policy or not offer you a renewal, in line with our terms and conditions. If your policy is cancelled it can affect your ability to get car insurance in future.
  • To give us insight into driving behaviours, which we will use in our ongoing development of this and other insurance products.


How Octo Telematics Limited will use your data


The information collected by the telematics box and some of the information provided by you at the point of application, such as age, gender, marital status, the VIN number, make, model and engine size of the car will also be used by Octo Telematics Limited for research purposes both during the period of insurance and after the policy has ceased. Any information such as your name, address, and car registration number, will be removed before Octo Telematics Limited use the information and this will restrict data being directly linked to you. Details of Octo Telematics Limited’s use of this data is detailed below. When your policy ends, the data feed from your SmartMiles box will be switched off and you may opt-out of Hastings Direct and Octo Telematics’s continuous use of the SmartMiles box data.  Removal of the SmartMiles box, if required, will be at your own cost.  Unless you tell us otherwise, once your policy with us has ceased Hastings Direct and Octo telematics will continue to use the information for the purposes below:
  • Road and car usage including regarding road safety issues, real time traffic flow and volumes, journey times, distances and speeds, and analysis of junctions and the risk they represent;
  • Assessing the environmental impact of road and car usage, including analysis of idle time spent at junctions;
  • Driving behaviour analysis and profiling including determining what constitutes safe and dangerous driving and the typical behaviours of average age ranges.
  • Analysis of the causes of, and forces involved in, crashes and other road incidents
  • Establishing and analysing trends amongst the UK population regarding each of the purposes set out above
  • Researching and refining techniques for analysing motor car telematics data
We will disclose information collected by the box outside of Octo Telematics Limited in the following circumstances:
  • Where you have provided your agreement
  • To our agents and subcontractors for operational reasons
  • If we are required by law to disclose the information, such as to our regulators or if we are issued with a court order.
  • To contribute towards research undertaken in consultation with the insurance industry or government bodies such as the Department for Transport.


Use of your personal information


iGO4 and Hastings Direct may use and analyse your personal information for the following purposes:
  • in relation to our online quotation service, to provide you with one or more online quotations on behalf of one or more insurers.
  • in relation to our online cover service, to consider your application for, and facilitate your purchase of, an insurance policy through us.
  • to provide you with other services, including managing and administering the insurance policies you take out through us, and providing assistance with your claims and enquiries.
  • for the purposes of insurance administration by us or our agents, by our re-insurers and your intermediary (if you have one) and may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and / or enforcing our compliance with any regulatory requirements.
  • to offer you the opportunity to renew a policy or purchase a replacement policy.
  • to update our records about you.
  • to check your identity to prevent money laundering.
  • for the investigation of or prevention of crime.
  • to undertake credit searches and fraud searches.
  • to enable us to conduct research and statistical analysis and facilitate our internal customer service monitoring.
  • to improve the quality of our service and the efficiency of our Website and systems.
  • if prior consent has been received, we may market you with other products which we believe may be of interest to you